Performance Timeline

May 2022 Devonport Playhouse
Young Frankenstein
November 2021 Sounds On Tour: Woolwell Centre / Elburton Methodist Church Hall / Plymstock School
All Together Now!
Return to live performances 2020-21 No live events due to Covid-19 Pandemic
March 2020 Devonport Playhouse
The Wind in the Willows
October 2019 Devonport Playhouse
Saints & Sinners
March 2019 Devonport Playhouse
Funny Girl
2018 Award
2018 NODA Award for Company Singing in Sister Act & Outstanding Acheivement Award for Sister Act and Sweeney Todd
2018 Devonport Playhouse
Broadway and Beyond
2018 Devonport Playhouse
Sister Act
2017 Devonport Playhouse
Am Dram Antics
2017 Devonport Playhouse
Sweeney Todd
2016 Devonport Playhouse
The Silver Screen II
2016 Devonport Playhouse
The Pajama Game
2015 Devonport Playhouse
The Best Of Broadway
2015 Devonport Playhouse
Carousel
2014 Devonport Playhouse
Colour My World
2014 Devonport Playhouse
Anything Goes
2013 Devonport Playhouse
The Silver Screen
2013 Devonport Playhouse
Calamity Jane
2012 Devonport Playhouse
There's a Place for Us
2012 Devonport Playhouse
Me and My Girl
2011 Devonport Playhouse
100th Anniversary Celebrations
2011 Devonport Playhouse
Oklahoma
2010 Devonport Playhouse
Sounds Musical 15 - Whether the Weather is…
2010 Devonport Playhouse
Kiss Me Kate
2009 Devonport Playhouse
Re-vueing the Situation
2009 Devonport Playhouse
Brigadoon
Moved to The Devonport Playhouse
2008 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical 14 - Back to the Future
RENAMED Sounds Musical Theatre Company
2008 Athenaeum Theatre
Hello Dolly

Last performance as 'Plymstock Amateur Operatic Society'

2007 Athenaeum Theatre
That's Entertainment VI - Lights, Camera, Action
2007 Athenaeum Theatre
Carousel
2006 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical 12a - Upstairs, Downstairs
2006 Athenaeum Theatre
The Melody Lingers On
2005 Athenaeum Theatre
That's Entertainment V - As Time Goes By
2005 Athenaeum Theatre
Around the World in Eighty Days
2004 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical 12 - The Circle of Life
2004 Athenaeum Theatre
Annie Get Your Gun
2003 Athenaeum Theatre
That's Entertainment IV - An Alphabet of Songs
2003 Athenaeum Theatre
Blitz
2002 Athenaeum Theatre
The Return of Sounds Musical 11 - Sing a Rainbow
2002 Athenaeum Theatre
Brigadoon
2001 Athenaeum Theatre
That's Entertainment III - It's Capital
2001 Athenaeum Theatre
Fiddler on the Roof
2000 Athenaeum Theatre
That's Entertainment II - Night and Day
2000 Athenaeum Theatre
Call Me Madam
1999 Athenaeum Theatre
That's Entertainment - Clowns, Dance, Villains and Romance
1999 Athenaeum Theatre
No, No Nanette
1998 Athenaeum Theatre
Some More Favourite Melodies
1998 Athenaeum Theatre
Calamity Jane
1997 Athenaeum Theatre
A Medley of Favourite Melodies
1997 Athenaeum Theatre
The Sound of Music
1996 Athenaeum Theatre
The Essential Sounds Musical 10 - The Best of the Rest
1996 Athenaeum Theatre
Showboat
1995 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical 9 - The Good, The Bad and the Tuneful
1995 Athenaeum Theatre
Bless The Bride
1994 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical 8 - Once Upon a Dream
1994 Athenaeum Theatre
Perchance to Dream
1993 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical 7 - What's my Line?
1993 Athenaeum Theatre
Bitter Sweet
1992 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical 6 - 1992 and all that
1991 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical 5 - Feelings
1991 Athenaeum Theatre
Viva Mexico
1990 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical 4 - There is Nothing like a Name
1989 Athenaeum Theatre
The Desert Song
1989 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical 3 - A Song for all Seasons
1988 Athenaeum Theatre
Countess Maritza
1988 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical 2 - Elizabeth to Elizabeth
1987 Athenaeum Theatre
White Horse Inn
1987 Athenaeum Theatre
Sounds Musical

The first of our annual concerts/reviews and the first mention of 'Sounds Musical' which was to become our future company name.

1986 Athenaeum Theatre
La Perichole
1986 Athenaeum Theatre
75th Anniversary Concert
1985 Athenaeum Theatre
The Quaker Girl
1984 Athenaeum Theatre
The Gipsy Baron
1983 Athenaeum Theatre
Naughty Marietta
1982 Athenaeum Theatre
La Vie Parisienne
1981 Athenaeum Theatre
The New Moon
1980 Athenaeum Theatre
The Merry Widow
1980 Butlins Award
Winners of the Butlins Award for Chorus Singing
1979 Athenaeum Theatre
Bless The Bride
1978 Athenaeum Theatre
The Count of Luxembourg
1977 Athenaeum Theatre
Lilac Time
1976 Athenaeum Theatre
Tom Jones
1975 Athenaeum Theatre
Merrie England
1974 Athenaeum Theatre
The Gipsy Princess
1973 Athenaeum Theatre
White Horse Inn
1972 Athenaeum Theatre
Engaged
Moved to The Athenaeum Theatre
1971 The Globe Theatre
Pink Champagne
1970 The Globe Theatre
The Bird Seller
1969 The Globe Theatre
The Gipsy Baron
1968 The Globe Theatre
The Mikado
1967 The Globe Theatre
The Rebel Maid
1966 The Globe Theatre
Merrie England
1965 The Globe Theatre
Patience
1964 The Globe Theatre
The Yeoman of The Guard
1963 The Globe Theatre
HMS Pinafore
1962 Athenaeum Festival
Trial By Jury

One night only for the Athenaeum Festival 

1962 The Globe Theatre
Ruddigore
1961 The Globe Theatre
The Sorcerer
1960 The Globe Theatre
The Pirates of Penzance
1959 The Globe Theatre
Iolanthe
1958 The Globe Theatre
The Gondeliers
1957 The Globe Theatre
The Yeoman of The Guard
1956 The Globe Theatre
The Mikado
1955 The Globe Theatre
Patience
1954 The Globe Theatre
Trial by Jury
1954 The Globe Theatre
HMS Pinafore
1953 The Globe Theatre
The Pirates of Penzance
1953
The Pageant of Plymouth Hoe
1952 The Globe Theatre
Iolanthe
1951 The Globe Theatre
The Gondeliers
1950 The Globe Theatre
Patience
1949 The Globe Theatre
Ruddigore
1948 The Globe Theatre
The Mikado
1947 The Globe Theatre
The Yeoman of The Guard
1939-45 Disbanded during WORLD WAR 2
1939 The Globe Theatre
Ruddigore
1938 The Globe Theatre
Iolanthe
1937 The Globe Theatre
HMS Pinafore
1937 The Globe Theatre
Trial by Jury
1936 The Globe Theatre
The Pirates of Penzance
Moved to The Globe Theatre
1935 The Foresters Hall, Pomphlett
The Mikado
1933 The Foresters Hall, Pomphlett
The Gondeliers
1932 The Foresters Hall, Pomphlett
Ruddigore
1930 The Foresters Hall, Pomphlett
The Yeoman of The Guard
1929 The Chievely Hall, Oreston
Cox and Box
1929 The Chievely Hall, Oreston
HMS Pinafore
1928 The Chievely Hall, Oreston
The Pirates of Penzance
1927 The Chievely Hall, Oreston
Iolanthe
Renamed 'The Plymstock Amateur Operatic Society'
1926 The Chievely Hall, Oreston
The Gondeliers
1925 The Chievely Hall, Oreston
The Golden Legend, Arthur Sullivan
1924 The Chievely Hall, Oreston
Saviour of Men
1924 The Chievely Hall, Oreston
Patience
1923 Plymstock School
Stabat Mater (Rossini)
1922 Plymstock School
HMS Pinafore
1922 Plymstock School
Messiah (Handel)
1919 Plymstock School
The Mikado
1919
Reformed as 'The Plymstock Parish Choral Society'
1914-18 Disbanded during THE GREAT WAR
1911
Formed as 'The Glee Singers'